Imperfect

The imperfect tense is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -AR (verb stems ending in a consonant), or -R (verb stems ending in a vowel), (that which used to be the present-future participle), followed by the past copula edi, plus the possessive type of personal suffixes.

With the verb kelmoq, 'to come':

kelar edimI used to come
kelar edingYou used to come
kelar ediHe/she/it used to come
kelar edikWe used to come
kelar edingizYou used to come
kelar edilar / ediThey used to come

In spoken Uzbek, an abbreviated form is used, where the first vowel e- of edi is dropped, the suffix being reduced to -DI and written together with the suffix -AR.

kelardimI used to come
kelardingYou used to come
kelardiHe/she/it used to come
kelardikWe used to come
kelardingizYou used to come
kelardilar / kelardiThey used to come

The negative is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MAS, followed by the past copula edi plus the personal suffix.

kelmas edimI didn't used to come
kelmas edingYou didn't used to come
kelmas ediHe/she/it didn't used to come
kelmas edikWe didn't used to come
kelmas edingizYou didn't used to come
kelmas edilar / ediThey didn't used to come

In spoken Uzbek, an abbreviated form is used, where the first vowel e- of edi is dropped, and the copula written together.

kelmasdimI hadn't come
kelmasdingYou hadn't come
kelmasdiHe/she/it hadn't come
kelmasdikWe hadn't come
kelmasdingizYou hadn't come
kelmasdilar / kelmasdiThey hadn't come