Imperfective inferential

The imperfective inferential is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -AR/-R, (that which used to be the present-future participle), followed by the inferential copula ekan, plus the pronominal type of personal suffixes.

With the verb kelmoq, 'to come':

kelar ekanmanIt looks like that I come / will come / used to come
kelar ekansanIt looks like that you come / will come / used to come
kelar ekanIt looks like that he/she/it come / will come / used to come
kelar ekanmizIt looks like that we come / will come / used to come
kelar ekansizIt looks like that you come / will come / used to come
kelar ekanlar / ekanIt looks like that they come / will come / used to come

In spoken Uzbek, an abbreviated form is used, where the first vowel e- of ekan is dropped, the suffix being reduced to -KAN and written together with the suffix -AR.

kelarkanmanIt looks like that I come / will come / used to come
kelarkansanIt looks like that you come / will come / used to come
kelarkanIt looks like that he/she/it come / will come / used to comeused to come
kelarkanmizIt looks like that we come / will come / used to come
kelarkansizIt looks like that you come / will come / used to comeused to come
kelarkanlar / kelarkanIt looks like that they come / will come / used to come

The negative is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MAS, followed by the inferential copula ekan plus the personal suffix.

kelmas ekanmanIt looks like that I don't come / won't come / didn't used to come
kelmas ekansanIt looks like that you don't come / won't come / didn't used to come
kelmas ekanIt looks like that he/she/it doesn't come / won't come / didn't used to come
kelmas ekanmizIt looks like that we don't come / won't come / didn't used to come
kelmas ekansizIt looks like that you don't come / won't come / didn't used to come
kelmas ekanlar / ekanIt looks like that they don't come / won't come / didn't used to come

In spoken Uzbek, an abbreviated form is used, where the first vowel e- of ekan is dropped, and the copula written together.

kelmaskanmanIt looks like that I don't come / won't come / didn't used to come
kelmaskansanIt looks like that you don't come / won't come / didn't used to come
kelmaskanIt looks like that he/she/it doesn't come / won't come / didn't used to come
kelmaskanmizIt looks like that we don't come / won't come / didn't used to come
kelmaskansizIt looks like that you don't come / won't come / didn't used to come
kelmaskanlar / kanIt looks like that they don't come / won't come / didn't used to come