Present-future

The present-future tense is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -A (verb stems ending in a consonant) or -Y (verb stems ending in a vowel), plus the pronominal type of personal suffixes.
For the third person, the suffix -DI is added.
In the third person plural, the suffix -LAR may be omitted in spoken Uzbek if the subject is expressed by the personal pronoun.

With the verb kelmoq, 'to come', ending in a consonant:

kelamanI come / will come
kelasanYou come / will come
keladiHe/she/it comes / will come
kelamizWe come / will come
kelasizYou come / will come
keladilar / keladiThey come / will come

With the verb ishlamoq, 'to work', ending in a vowel:

ishlaymanI work / will work
ishlaysanYou work / will work
ishlaydiHe/she/it works / will work
ishlaymizWe work / will work
ishlaysizYou work / will work
ishlaydilar / ishlaydiThey work / will work

The negative is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MA, plus the suffix -Y and then the personal suffix.

kelmaymanI don't come / won't come
kelmaysanYou don't come / won't come
kelmaydiHe/she/it doesn't come / won't come
kelmaymizWe don't come / won't come
kelmaysizYou don't come / won't come
kelmaydilar / kelmaydiThey don't come / won't come