Definite past

The definite past tense is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -DI, plus the possessive type of personal suffixes.
In the third person plural, the suffix -LAR may be omitted in spoken Uzbek if the subject is expressed by the personal pronoun.

With the verb kelmoq, 'to come':

keldimI came
keldingYou came
keldiHe/she/it came
keldikWe came
keldingizYou came
keldilar / keldiThey came

The negative is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MA, plus the suffix -DI and then the personal suffix.

kelmadimI did not come
kelmadingYou did not come
kelmadiHe/she/it did not come
kelmadikWe did not come
kelmadingizYou did not come
kelmadilar / kelmadiThey did not come