Past conditional, construction -GANIDA EDI

One of the construction for past confitional, "verb-GANIDA EDI", is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -GAN (that is the past participle), plus the possessive type of personal suffixes in the locative case (suffix -DA), followed by the past copula edi.

With the verb kelmoq, 'to come':

kelganimda ediIf I I had come
kelganingda ediIf you had come
kelganida ediIf he/she/it had come
kelganimizda ediIf we had come
kelganingizda ediIf you had come
kelganlarida / kelganida ediIf they had come

As for the indefinite past, if the verb stem ends with -k or -g, a phonetic assimilation rule changes the suffix -GAN into -KAN (and if the verb stems ends with -g, this last consonant becomes -k).
In the same way, if the verb stem ends with -q or -g', the suffix is changed into -QAN (and if the verb stems ends with -g', this last consonant becomes -q).

The negative is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MA, plus the suffix -GAN, plus the personal suffix and the locative case -DA, followed by the past copula edi.

kelmaganimda ediIf I hadn't come
kelmaganingda ediIf you hadn't come
kelmaganida ediIf he/she/it hadn't come
kelmaganimizda ediIf we hadn't come
kelmaganingizda ediIf you hadn't come
kelmaganlarida / kelmaganida ediIf they hadn't come