Pluperfect

The pluperfect tense is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -GAN (that is the past participle), followed by the past copula edi, plus the possessive type of personal suffixes.

With the verb kelmoq, 'to come':

kelgan edimI had come
kelgan edingYou had come
kelgan ediHe/she/it had come
kelgan edikWe had come
kelgan edingizYou had come
kelgan edilar / ediThey had come

As for the indefinite past, if the verb stem ends with -k or -g, a phonetic assimilation rule changes the suffix -GAN into -KAN (and if the verb stems ends with -g, this last consonant becomes -k).
In the same way, if the verb stem ends with -q or -g', the suffix is changed into -QAN (and if the verb stems ends with -g', this last consonant becomes -q).

In spoken Uzbek, an abbreviated form is used, where the first vowel e- of edi is dropped, the suffix being reduced to -DI and written together with the suffix -GAN.

kelgandimI had come
kelgandingYou had come
kelgandiHe/she/it had come
kelgandikWe had come
kelgandingizYou had come
kelgandilar / kelgandiThey had come

The negative is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MA, plus the suffix -GAN, followed by the past copula edi plus the personal suffix.

kelmagan edimI hadn't come
kelmagan edingYou hadn't come
kelmagan ediHe/she/it hadn't come
kelmagan edikWe hadn't come
kelmagan edingizYou hadn't come
kelmagan edilar / ediThey hadn't come

The negative may also be formed using the verb stem plus the suffix -GAN, followed by the negative copula emas, followed itself by the past copula edi plus the personal suffix.

kelgan emas edimI hadn't come
kelgan emas edingYou hadn't come
kelgan emas ediHe/she/it hadn't come
kelgan emas edikWe hadn't come
kelgan emas edingizYou hadn't come
kelgan emas edilar / ediThey hadn't come

In spoken Uzbek, an abbreviated form is used, where the first vowels e- of emas and edi are dropped, and both copula written together.

kelganmasdimI hadn't come
kelganmasdingYou hadn't come
kelganmasdiHe/she/it hadn't come
kelganmasdikWe hadn't come
kelganmasdingizYou hadn't come
kelganmasdilar / kelganmasdiThey hadn't come