Perfective inferential

The perfective inferential is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -GAN (that is the past participle), followed by the inferential copula ekan, plus the pronominal type of personal suffixes.

With the verb kelmoq, 'to come':

kelgan ekanmanIt looks like I have / had come
kelgan ekansanIt looks like you have / had come
kelgan ekanIt looks like he/she/it has / had come
kelgan ekanmizIt looks like we have / had come
kelgan ekansizIt looks like you have / had come
kelgan ekanlar / ekanIt looks like they have / had come

As for the indefinite past, if the verb stem ends with -k or -g, a phonetic assimilation rule changes the suffix -GAN into -KAN (and if the verb stems ends with -g, this last consonant becomes -k).
In the same way, if the verb stem ends with -q or -g', the suffix is changed into -QAN (and if the verb stems ends with -g', this last consonant becomes -q).

The negative is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MA, plus the suffix -GAN, followed by the inferential copula ekan plus the personal suffix.

kelmagan ekanmanIt looks like I haven't / hadn't come
kelmagan ekansanIt looks like you haven't hadn't come
kelmagan ekanIt looks like he/she/it hasn't / hadn't come
kelmagan ekanmizIt looks like we hasn't / hadn't come
kelmagan ekansizIt looks like you haven't / hadn't come
kelmagan ekanlar / ekanIt looks like they haven't / hadn't come

The negative may also be formed using the verb stem plus the suffix -GAN, followed by the negative copula emas, followed itself by the inferential copula ekan plus the personal suffix.

kelgan emas ekanmanIt looks like I haven't / hadn't come
kelgan emas ekansanIt looks like you haven't / hadn't come
kelgan emas ekanIt looks like he/she/it hasn't / hadn't come
kelgan emas ekanmizIt looks like we haven't / hadn't come
kelgan emas ekansizIt looks like you haven't / hadn't come
kelgan emas ekanlar / ekanIt looks like they haven't / hadn't come