Reported perfective

The reported perfective is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -GAN (that is the past participle), followed by the reportative copula emish, plus the pronominal type of personal suffixes.

With the verb kelmoq, 'to come':

kelgan emishmanApparently I have / had come
kelgan emishsanApparently you have / had come
kelgan emishApparently he/she/it has / had come
kelgan emishmizApparently we have / had come
kelgan emishsizApparently you have / had come
kelgan emishlar / emishApparently they have / had come

As for the indefinite past, if the verb stem ends with -k or -g, a phonetic assimilation rule changes the suffix -GAN into -KAN (and if the verb stems ends with -g, this last consonant becomes -k).
In the same way, if the verb stem ends with -q or -g', the suffix is changed into -QAN (and if the verb stems ends with -g', this last consonant becomes -q).

In spoken Uzbek, an abbreviated form is used, where the first vowel e- of emish is dropped, the suffix being reduced to -MISH and written together with the suffix -GAN.

kelganmishmanApparently I have / had come
kelganmishsanApparently you have / had come
kelganmishApparently he/she/it has / had come
kelganmishmizApparently we have / had come
kelganmishsizApparently you have / had come
kelganmishlar / mishApparently they have / had come

The negative is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MA, plus the suffix -GAN, followed by the inferential copula emish plus the personal suffix.

kelmagan emishmanApparently I haven't / hadn't come
kelmagan emishsanApparently you haven't hadn't come
kelmagan emishApparently he/she/it hasn't / hadn't come
kelmagan emishmizApparently we hasn't / hadn't come
kelmagan emishsizApparently you haven't / hadn't come
kelmagan emishlar / emishApparently they haven't / hadn't come

In spoken Uzbek, an abbreviated form is used, where the first vowel e- of emish is dropped.

kelmaganmishmanApparently I have / had come
kelmaganmishsanApparently you have / had come
kelmaganmishApparently he/she/it has / had come
kelmaganmishmizApparently we have / had come
kelmaganmishsizApparently you have / had come
kelmaganmishlar / mishApparently they have / had come

The negative may also be formed using the verb stem plus the suffix -GAN, followed by the negative copula emas, followed itself by the inferential copula emish plus the personal suffix.

kelgan emas emishmanApparently I haven't / hadn't come
kelgan emas emishsanApparently you haven't / hadn't come
kelgan emas emishApparently he/she/it hasn't / hadn't come
kelgan emas emishmizApparently we haven't / hadn't come
kelgan emas emishsizApparently you haven't / hadn't come
kelgan emas emishlar / emishApparently they haven't / hadn't come