Progressive past

The progressive past tense is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MOQDA, followed by the past copula edi, plus the possessive type of personal suffixes.

With the verb kelmoq, 'to come':

kelmoqda edimI was coming
kelmoqda edingYou were coming
kelmoqda ediHe/she/it was coming
kelmoqda edikWe were coming
kelmoqda edingizYou were coming
kelmoqda edilar / ediThey were coming

The negative is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MOQDA, followed by the negative copula emas, itself followed by the past copula edi plus the personal suffix.

kelmoqda emas edimI was not coming
kelmoqda emas edingYou were not coming
kelmoqda emas ediHe/she/it was not coming
kelmoqda emas edikWe were not coming
kelmoqda emas edingizYou were not coming
kelmoqda emas edilar / ediThey were not coming