Progressive inferential

The progressive inferential is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MOQDA, followed by the inferential copula ekan, plus the prnominal type of personal suffixes.

With the verb kelmoq, 'to come':

kelmoqda ekanmanIt looks like I am / was coming
kelmoqda ekansanIt looks like you are / were coming
kelmoqda ekanIt looks like he/she/it is / was coming
kelmoqda ekanmizIt looks like we are / were coming
kelmoqda ekansizIt looks like you are / were coming
kelmoqda ekanlar / ekanIt looks like they are / were coming

The negative is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MOQDA, followed by the negative copula emas, itself followed by the inferential copula ekan plus the personal suffix.

kelmoqda emas ekanmanIt looks like I am / was not coming
kelmoqda emas ekansanIt looks like you are / were not coming
kelmoqda emas ekanIt looks like he/she/it is / was not coming
kelmoqda emas ekanmizIt looks like we are / were not coming
kelmoqda emas ekansizIt looks like you are / were not coming
kelmoqda emas ekanlar / ekanIt looks like they are / were not coming