Reported progressive

The reported progressive is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MOQDA, followed by the reportative copula emish, plus the prnominal type of personal suffixes.

With the verb kelmoq, 'to come':

kelmoqda emishmanApparently I am / was coming
kelmoqda emishsanApparently you are / were coming
kelmoqda emishApparently he/she/it is / was coming
kelmoqda emishmizApparently we are / were coming
kelmoqda emishsizApparently you are / were coming
kelmoqda emishlar / emishApparently they are / were coming

The negative is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MOQDA, followed by the negative copula emas, itself followed by the reportative copula emish plus the personal suffix.

kelmoqda emas emishmanApparently I am / was not coming
kelmoqda emas emishsanApparently you are / were not coming
kelmoqda emas emishApparently he/she/it is / was not coming
kelmoqda emas emishmizApparently we are / were not coming
kelmoqda emas emishsizApparently you are / were not coming
kelmoqda emas emishlar / emishApparently they are / were not coming