Past conditional

One of the construction for past confitional, "verb-SA EDI", is formed by adding to the verb stem the conditional suffix -SA, plus the possessive type of personal suffixes, followed by the past copula edi.

With the verb kelmoq, 'to come':

kelsam ediIf I I had come
kelsang ediIf you had come
kelsa ediIf he/she/it had come
kelsak ediIf we had come
kelsangiz ediIf you had come
kelsalar / kelsa ediIf they had come

The negative is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MA, plus the suffix -SA, plus the personal suffix, followed by the past copula edi.

kelmasam ediIf I hadn't come
kelmasang ediIf you hadn't come
kelmasa ediIf he/she/it hadn't come
kelmasak ediIf we hadn't come
kelmasangiz ediIf you hadn't come
kelmasalar / kelmasa ediIf they hadn't come