Imperfect assumptive

The imperfect assumptive is formed by adding to the verb stem the conditional suffix -SA, plus the possessive type of personal suffixes, followed by the necessative nominative kerak, and then by the past copula edi.

With the verb kelmoq, 'to come':

kelsam kerak ediI was probably coming
kelsang kerak ediYou were probably coming
kelsa kerak ediHe/she/it was probably coming
kelsak kerak ediWe were probably coming
kelsangiz kerak ediYou were probably coming
kelsalar / kelsa kerak ediThey were probably coming

The negative is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MA, plus the suffix -SA, plus the personal suffix then the nominative kerak and then the past copula edi.

kelmasam kerak ediI was probably not coming
kelmasang kerak ediYou were probably not coming
kelmasa kerak ediHe/she/it was probably not coming
kelmasak kerak ediWe were probably not coming
kelmasangiz kerak ediYou were probably not coming
kelmasalar / kelmasa kerak ediThey were probably not coming