Focal present

The focal present tense is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -YAP, plus the pronominal type of personal suffixes.
For the third person, the suffix -TI is added.
For verbs ending in a consonant, the vowel -A- may be inserted between the verb stem and the suffix.
In the third person plural, the suffix -LAR may be omitted in spoken Uzbek if the subject is expressed by the personal pronoun.

With the verb kelmoq, 'to come', ending in a consonant:

kelyapmanI am coming
kelyapsanYou are coming
kelyaptiHe/she/it is coming
kelyapmizWe are coming
kelyapsizYou are coming
kelyaptilar / kelyaptiThey are coming

Another form is kelayapman, kelayapsan, ...

With the verb ishlamoq, 'to work', ending in a vowel:

ishlayapmanI am working
ishlayapsanYou are working
ishlayaptiHe/she/it is working
ishlayapmizWe are working
ishlayapsizYou are working
ishlayaptilar / ishlayaptiThey are working

The negative is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MA, plus the suffix -YAP and then the personal suffix.

kelmayapmanI am not coming
kelmayapsanYou are not coming
kelmayaptiHe/she/it is not coming
kelmayapmizWe are coming
kelmayapsizYou are not coming
kelmayaptilar / kelmayaptiThey are not coming

In the Tashkent dialect, the focal present is formed by means of the suffix -VOT, plus the pronominal type of personal suffixes, or -TI for the third person.

kelvotmanI am coming
kelvotsanYou are coming
kelvottiHe/she/it is coming
kelvotmizWe are coming
kelvotsizYou are coming
kelvottilar / kelvottiThey are coming