Focal present assumptive

The focal present assumptive is formed by adding to the verb stem the focal participial suffix -AYOTGAN (verb stems ending with a consonant), or -YOTGAN (verb stems ending with a vowel), followed by the verb bo'l- conjugated for the conditional, that is having the suffix -SA added to its stem, plus the possessive type of personal suffixes, this being in turn followed by the necessative nominative kerak.

With the verb kelmoq, 'to come', ending in a consonant:

kelayotgan bo'lsam kerakI am probably coming
kelayotgan bo'lsang kerakYou are probably coming
kelayotgan bo'lsa kerakHe/she/it is probably coming
kelayotgan bo'lsak kerakWe are probably coming
kelayotgan bo'lsangiz kerakYou are probably coming
kelayotgan bo'lsalar / bo'lsa kerakThey are probably coming

With the verb ishlamoq, 'to work', ending in a vowel:

ishlayotgan bo'lsam kerakI am probably working
ishlayotgan bo'lsang kerakYou are probably working
ishlayotgan bo'lsa kerakHe/she/it is probably working
ishlayotgan bo'lsak kerakWe are probably working
ishlayotgan bo'lsangiz kerakYou are probably working
ishlayotgan bo'lsalar / bo'lsa kerakThey are probably working

The negative is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MA, plus the suffix -YOTGAN, then bo'lsa plus the personal suffix, and then the nominative kerak.

kelmayotgan bo'lsam kerakI am probably not coming
kelmayotgan bo'lsang kerakYou are probably not coming
kelmayotgan bo'lsa kerakHe/she/it is probably not coming
kelmayotgan bo'lsak kerakWe are probably not coming
kelmayotgan bo'lsangiz kerakYou are probably not coming
kelmayotgan bo'lsalar / kelmasa kerakThey are probably not coming