Focal past assumptive

The focal past assumptive is formed by adding to the verb stem the focal participial suffix -AYOTGAN (verb stems ending with a consonant), or -YOTGAN (verb stems ending with a vowel), followed by the verb bo'l- conjugated for the conditional, that is having the suffix -SA added to its stem, plus the possessive type of personal suffixes, this being in turn followed by the necessative nominative kerak, and finally then by the past copula edi.

With the verb kelmoq, 'to come', ending in a consonant:

kelayotgan bo'lsam kerak ediI was probably coming
kelayotgan bo'lsang kerak ediYou were probably coming
kelayotgan bo'lsa kerak ediHe/she/it was probably coming
kelayotgan bo'lsak kerak ediWe were probably coming
kelayotgan bo'lsangiz kerak ediYou were probably coming
kelayotgan bo'lsalar / bo'lsa kerak ediThey were probably coming

With the verb ishlamoq, 'to work', ending in a vowel:

ishlayotgan bo'lsam kerak ediI was probably working
ishlayotgan bo'lsang kerak ediYou were probably working
ishlayotgan bo'lsa kerak ediHe/she/it was probably working
ishlayotgan bo'lsak kerak ediWe were probably working
ishlayotgan bo'lsangiz kerak ediYou were probably working
ishlayotgan bo'lsalar / bo'lsa kerak ediThey were probably working

The negative is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MA, plus the suffix -YOTGAN, then bo'lsa plus the personal suffix, then the nominative kerak and finally the past copula edi.

kelmayotgan bo'lsam kerak ediI was probably not coming
kelmayotgan bo'lsang kerak ediYou were probably not coming
kelmayotgan bo'lsa kerak ediHe/she/it was probably not coming
kelmayotgan bo'lsak kerak ediWe were probably not coming
kelmayotgan bo'lsangiz kerak ediYou were probably not coming
kelmayotgan bo'lsalar / kelmasa kerak ediThey were probably not coming