Focal past

The focal past tense is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -AYOTGAN (verb stems ending in a consonant), or -YOTGAN (verb stems ending in a vowel), (that is the continuous participle), followed by the past copula edi, plus the possessive type of personal suffixes.

With the verb kelmoq, 'to come', ending in a consonant:

kelayotgan edimI was coming
kelayotgan edingYou were coming
kelayotgan ediHe/she/it was coming
kelayotgan edikWe were coming
kelayotgan edingizYou were coming
kelayotgan edilar / ediThey were coming

With the verb ishlamoq, 'to work', ending in a vowel:

ishlayotgan edimI was working
ishlayotgan edingYou were working
ishlayotgan ediHe/she/it was working
ishlayotgan edikWe were working
ishlayotgan edingizYou were working
ishlayotgan edilar / ediThey were working

The negative is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MA, plus the suffix -YOTGAN, followed by the past copula edi plus the personal suffix.

kelmayotgan edimI was not coming
kelmayotgan edingYou were not coming
kelmayotgan ediHe/she/it was not coming
kelmayotgan edikWe were not coming
kelmayotgan edingizYou were not coming
kelmayotgan edilar / ediThey were not coming