Focal inferential

The focal inferential is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -AYOTGAN (verb stems ending in a consonant), or -YOTGAN (verb stems ending in a vowel), (that is the continuous participle), followed by the inferential copula ekan, plus the pronominal type of personal suffixes.

With the verb kelmoq, 'to come', ending in a consonant:

kelayotgan ekanmanIt looks like that I am / was coming
kelayotgan ekansanIt looks like that you are / were coming
kelayotgan ekanIt looks like that he/she/it is / was coming
kelayotgan ekanmizIt looks like that we are / were coming
kelayotgan ekansizIt looks like that you are / were coming
kelayotgan ekanlar / ekanIt looks like that they are / were coming

With the verb ishlamoq, 'to work', ending in a vowel:

ishlayotgan ekanmanIt looks like that I am / was working
ishlayotgan ekansanIt looks like that you are / were working
ishlayotgan ekanIt looks like that he/she/it is / was working
ishlayotgan ekanmizIt looks like that we are / were working
ishlayotgan ekansizIt looks like that you are / were working
ishlayotgan ekanlar / ekanIt looks like that they are / were working

The negative is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MA, plus the suffix -YOTGAN, followed by the past copula ekan plus the personal suffix.

kelmayotgan ekanmanIt looks like that I am / was not coming
kelmayotgan ekansanIt looks like that you are / were not coming
kelmayotgan ekanIt looks like that he/she/it is / was not coming
kelmayotgan ekanmizIt looks like that we are / were not coming
kelmayotgan ekansizIt looks like that you are / were not coming
kelmayotgan ekanlar / ekanIt looks like that they are / were not coming