Focal reportative

The focal reportative is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -AYOTGAN (verb stems ending in a consonant), or -YOTGAN (verb stems ending in a vowel), (that is the continuous participle), followed by the inferential copula emish, plus the pronominal type of personal suffixes.

With the verb kelmoq, 'to come', ending in a consonant:

kelayotgan emishmanApparently I am / was coming
kelayotgan emishsanApparently you are / were coming
kelayotgan emishApparently he/she/it is / was coming
kelayotgan emishmizApparently we are / were coming
kelayotgan emishsizApparently you are / were coming
kelayotgan emishlar / emishApparently they are / were coming

With the verb ishlamoq, 'to work', ending in a vowel:

ishlayotgan emishmanApparently I am / was working
ishlayotgan emishsanApparently you are / were working
ishlayotgan emishApparently he/she/it is / was working
ishlayotgan emishmizApparently we are / were working
ishlayotgan emishsizApparently you are / were working
ishlayotgan emishlar / emishApparently they are / were working

The negative is formed by adding to the verb stem the suffix -MA, plus the suffix -YOTGAN, followed by the past copula emish plus the personal suffix.

kelmayotgan emishmanApparently I am / was not coming
kelmayotgan emishsanApparently you are / were not coming
kelmayotgan emishApparently he/she/it is / was not coming
kelmayotgan emishmizApparently we are / were not coming
kelmayotgan emishsizApparently you are / were not coming
kelmayotgan emishlar / emishApparently they are / were not coming