Past stative

The past stative is formed by adding to the nominal or adjectival phrase the past copula edi, plus the possessive type of personal suffixes.

With the adjective kasal, '(to be) sick':

kasal edimI was sick
kasal edingYou were sick
kasal ediHe/she was sick
kasal edikWe were sick
kasal edingizYou were sick
kasal edilar / ediThey were sick

The negative is formed by adding to the nominal or adjectival phrase the negative copula emas, followed by the past copula edi plus the personal suffix.

kasal emas edimI was not sick
kasal emas edingYou were not sick
kasal emas ediHe/she was not sick
kasal emas edikWe were not sick
kasal emas edingizYou were not sick
kasal emas edilar / ediThey were not sick

In spoken Uzbek, for the negative, an abbreviated form is used, where the first vowel e- of edi is dropped, the first vowel e- of emas can also be dropped altogether.

kasalmasdimI wasn't sick
kasalmasdingYou weren't sick
kasalmasdiHe/she wasn't sick
kasalmasdikWe weren't sick
kasalmasdingizYou weren't sick
kasalmasdilar / kasalmasdiThey weren't sick