Stative inferential

The stative inferential is formed by adding to the nominal or adjectival phrase the inferential copula ekan, plus the pronominal type of personal suffixes.

With the adjective kasal, '(to be) sick':

kasal ekanman(It looks like) I am sick
kasal ekansan(It looks like) you are sick
kasal ekan(It looks like) he/she is sick
kasal ekanmiz(It looks like) we are sick
kasal ekansiz(It looks like) you are sick
kasal ekanlar / ekan(It looks like) they are sick

The negative is formed by adding to the nominal or adjectival phrase the negative copula emas, followed by the inferential copula ekan plus the personal suffix.

kasal emas ekanman(It looks like) I am not sick
kasal emas ekansan(It looks like) you are not sick
kasal emas ekan(It looks like) he/she is not sick
kasal emas ekanmiz(It looks like) we are not sick
kasal emas ekansiz(It looks like) you are not sick
kasal emas ekanlar / ekan(It looks like) they are not sick